Privacy Policy






Science Concept SAS policy regarding the collection, use and disclosure of your personal data on the online shop https://shop.yootest.com.

Effective date: January 01, 2019
 
 

Science Concept SAS ("we" or "us") operates the website https://www.yoostest.com (the "Site").

Science Concept SAS uses your data to provide and improve its Site. By using our Site, you consent to the collection and use of this information in accordance with this Privacy Policy.
 
 

DEFINITIONS


Personal data Data relating to a person who can be identified from such data (or from such data and other information in our possession or who may subsequently come into our possession).

Usage data
Data collected automatically, either during the use of the Site, or by the Site's infrastructure itself (for example, the number of pages visited or the duration of a page visit).

Cookies
Small data files stored on a user's device.

Data Protection Officer (DPO)
Legal or natural person who (alone or jointly or in common with other persons) determines the purposes and methods of processing of personal data which are or will be processed.

For the purposes of our Site, Science Concept SAS is the DPO.

Service Providers
Any legal entity processing data on behalf of the Data Protection Officer. We may use the services of various service providers to process your data more efficiently.

User
Any person who uses our Site and who is the subject of a personal data collection.

Collection and use of information
We collect different types of information to deliver and improve our Site.
 
 

TYPES OF DATA COLLECTED


Personal data

When using our Site, we may ask you to provide us with certain personal information that may be used to contact or identify you ("Personal Data"). This personally identifiable information may include, but is not limited to:
  •     E-mail address
  •     First and last name
  •     Telephone number
  •     Address, State/Province, ZIP/Postal Code, City, Country
  •     Cookies and usage data
 

Usage data

We may also collect information about how the Service is used ("usage data"). This usage data may include information such as your computer's IP address, browser type, browser version, pages you visit on our Site, time and date of your visit, time spent on these pages, unique device identifiers and other diagnostic data.

Cookies tracking and data
We use cookies and similar tracking technologies to track activity on our Site and to store certain information for analysis purposes.

Cookies are files containing a small amount of data that may include an anonymous unique identifier. These cookies are sent to your browser from a website and stored on your device. The tracking technologies used also include tags and scripts necessary to collect and track your information, and to improve or analyze the performance of our Site.

You can ask your browser to refuse all cookies or to notify you when a cookie is sent to your device. However, if you do not accept cookies, you may not be able to use certain parts of our Site.

Examples of cookies:
  • Session cookies. We use first session cookies and third-party session cookies to operate our Site.
  • Preferred cookies. We use preference cookies to store your preferences and various settings.
 

Use of the data

Science Concept SAS uses the data collected for various purposes:
  • To provide and maintain our Site
  • To notify you of changes to our Site
  • To allow you to participate in the interactive features of our Site
  • To offer a support service to our customers
  • To collect analysis or information to improve our Site.
  • To monitor the use of our Site
  • To detect, prevent and solve technical problems
 

Data retention

Science Concept SAS will only retain your personal data for as long as necessary for the purposes set out in this Privacy Policy. In particular, we will store and use your personal data to comply with our legal obligations.

Science Concept SAS will also store usage data for internal analysis purposes. Usage data is generally retained throughout the life of the website.


Data transfer

Your information, including your personal data, may be transferred and stored on computers or servers located outside your country, where data protection laws may differ from those of your jurisdiction.

If you are located outside France and choose to provide us with information, please note that we transfer the data, including personal data, and process it in France. However, other service providers (see the section "Service Providers") may hold your data in other countries or jurisdictions (please refer to their privacy policies for more information).

Your consent to this Privacy Policy and the disclosure of this information constitutes your consent to this transfer.
Science Concept SAS will take all reasonable measures to ensure that your data is processed securely, in accordance with its privacy policy.
 
 

DATA DISCLOSURE


Disclosure for the purposes of the Act

In certain circumstances, Science Concept SAS may be required to disclose your personal data if required by law or in response to valid requests from public authorities (for example, a court or a government agency).


Legal requirements

Science Concept SAS may disclose your personal data in good faith, in the belief that such action is necessary to:
  • To comply with a legal obligation
  • To protect and defend the rights or property of Science Concept SAS
  • To prevent or investigate possible wrongdoing in connection with the Site
  • To protect the personal safety of Site users or the public
  • To protect against any civil liability action
 

Data Security

The security of your data is important to us, but remember that no method of transmission over the Internet or electronic storage is 100% secure. Although we strive to use commercially acceptable means to protect your personal data, we cannot guarantee its absolute security.

Your rights
If you would like to be kept informed of the personal data we hold about you and would like it to be deleted from our systems, please contact us.

In certain circumstances, you have the right to do so:
  •  To access and receive a copy of the personal data we hold about you (right of access)
  • To rectify any inaccurate personal data concerning you (right of rectification)
  • To request the deletion of your personal data (right of deletion)
  • To oppose the processing of your personal data (right of opposition)
In accordance with the Law, you have the right to the portability of the personal data you provide to Science Concept SAS. You may request a copy of your personal data in a commonly used electronic format in order to manage and move it.

Please note that we will ask you to prove your identity before responding to such requests. Please also note that it is not possible to continue using our Service without processing your personal data.


Service providers and links to other sites

We may use third party companies and services to facilitate the use of our Site ("Service Providers"), to deliver the Site on our behalf, to provide services related to the Site or to help us analyze how our Site is used. These third parties have access to your personal data only to perform these tasks on our behalf and are required not to disclose or use them for any other purpose.

Our Site may also contain links to other sites that are not operated by Science Concept SAS. If you click on a third party link, you will be redirected to that third party's site. We recommend that you consult the privacy policy of each site you visit.

We have no control over and assume no responsibility for the content, privacy policies or practices of any third party sites or services we use. Please click on the links below to read their respective privacy policies. These services include, but are not limited to:
  • Google Analytics
 

Changes to our privacy policy

We may update our privacy policy at any time. We will notify you of any changes by posting our new privacy policy on this page and will update the "effective date" at the beginning of this Privacy Policy.

We recommend that you periodically review our privacy policy to be aware of any changes. Changes to our privacy policy take effect when they are posted on this page.

Name and address of the Data Protection Officer
The controller of your data for the purposes of the General Data Protection Regulations (GDR), other data protection laws applicable in the Member States of the European Union, and other legal or regulatory provisions relating to data protection is:

SCIENCE CONCEPT SAS
2 rue de la Durance
67100 STRASBOURG
FRANCE
Telephone: +33 (1) 84 60 88 44
E-mail: RGPD Contact


Commission Nationale Informatique et Liberté (CNIL)

You can also file a complaint with the "Commission Nationale d'Informatique et des Libertés", which is the regulatory authority responsible for enforcing the Regulation on the protection of personal data in France, directly on the website https://www.cnil.fr/fr/agir or by mail to the following address: Commission Nationale de l'Informatique et des Libertés, 3 Place de Fontenoy - TSA 80715, 75334 PARIS CEDEX 07.